SIGGRAPH Manila – Philippines

Board Members

Here is the list of the Current Board of Directors which consists of the Core Officers and the Members-at-Large, as well as the Standing Committee Officers in Charge.
(7/30/2016)

SIGGRAPH Manila Board of Directors Listing

CORE OFFICERS:

Chair: Jeffrey Linis
– US Air Force Veteran
– Pursuing Bachelors of Science Degree in Animation
–De La Salle – College of St. Benilde
– Chair/Founder Ai – San Francisco – SIGGRAPH Student Chapter

Vice-Chair: Ranulf Goss
– De La Salle University BS in Computer Studies specialization in Software Development
– 2006, 2009 Founding President, Game Developers Association of the Philippines (GDAP)
– 2005, 2007 Chairman, International Game Developers Association Manila Chapter (IGDA Manila)
– 2000 Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer (MCSE)
– 2001 Microsoft Certified Database Administrator (MCDBA)

Secretary: Ti Tam Rebueno
– Faculty/Lecturer at De La Salle – College of St. Benilde Animation Program
-Bachelor’s Degree in Fine Arts major in Visual Communication
–University of the Philippines Diliman College of Fine Arts
-Pursuing Master of Communication Arts major in Applied Media Studies
–De La Salle University College of Liberal Arts

Treasurer: Zharina Saavedra
– Pursuing Bachelors of Science Degree in Animation
–De La Salle – College of St. Benilde

MEMBERS-AT-LARGE:

1. Dave Yu – CEO Mothership VFX
2. Norman Lee – Chairperson Game Design and Development program, De La Salle – College of St. Benilde
3. Miker Rivero – Head of Project Management / App & Game Development, Innovation Group/Digital Media Division/ABS-CBN Corporation
4. Joseph Cruel – Head of Technical Services/Training and Research, ABS-CBN Film Productions (Star Cinema)
5. Jomarc Baquiran – CAD Evangelist – Autodesk Education/MechaniWeb
6. Ria Lu – CEO Komikasi Games and Entertainment
7. Gerard Navarro – Senior Media/Broadcast Designer ABS-CBN (Filipino Channel)
– Faculty/Lecturer at De La Salle – College of St. Benilde Animation and Multi Media Arts program.
8. Keith Sicat – Director – Synergy88 Studios
9. Gino Caparas – CEO – Stream Engine Studios
10. Vincent Cheng – Owner / Senior Visual Effects Supervisor – Santelmo VFX
11. Thomas Hilado – Project Manager – Glyph Studios Inc.
12. Alexander “Cube” Calero – Head of Research & Development – ANIMOCAP.COM
13. Cristopher David – VR Evangelist and Founder, VR Philippines

STANDING COMMITTEE OFFICERS:
(Not part of the Board of Directors, unless a Board Member has been assigned an Officer Committee position, but will attend the Board Meetings, and position DO NOT need to be filled prior to submitting application to ACM SIGGRAPH headquarters.)

Education Committee: Ti Tam Rebueno- Secretary – Faculty/Lecturer at De La Salle – College of St. Benilde Animation
Student Volunteers Committee Officer: Carlos Molina / Ann Cloe Barredo Anuncilla
Special Events and Programs Committee: Vice-Chair – Ranulf Goss
Memberships Committee: Zharina Saavedra – Treasurer
Public Relations Committee: Janine Antonio – Freelance Animator/Illustrator
Multi-Media Committee: Janjan Limsico Tan – Faculty/Lecturer at De La Salle – College of St. Benilde
Newsletter Publications Committee/Editor in Chief: VACANT
Webmaster:VACANT – Immediate Need
Sponsorships Committee: Chair – Jeffrey Linis / 1 Spot VACANT
Social Media Committee: Joselito “Jet” Legaspi – Faculty/Lecturer at De La Salle – College of St. Benilde
Sargent-at-Arms: Carlos Molina – Student – De La Salle – College of St. Benilde Animation Program


Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Blogroll

A few highly recommended websites...

Archives

All entries, chronologically...